Welcome to Goring & District Riding Club, a popular and friendly club based in the Worthing and surrounding areas.

What We Do 

We run many different Events throughout the year, for all standards of riding and all ages. We hold several Shows and offer lots of training opportunities too! 

Throughout the Summer and Winter seasons we run a Dressage Series at Brinsbury College. In the Autumn we hold a SJXC at Castle Goring and twice a year we run Arena Eventing at Hickstead.  Plus Clear Round evenings throughout the Summer. GDRC is also leading from the front with the introduction of Working Equitation in the UK. Non-riding Events are often held at Patching Village Hall and include lectures, tack sales and quizzes.

Training Clinics for are organised for all abilities using qualified Instructors and Trainers; we try our best to provide the training opportunities that our Members request.

We're very proud of our Senior and Junior Teams whom have been very successful in all equestrian disciplines at both Area and National level.  We try to find a Team place for everyone that would like to represent GDRC and endeavour to sponsor the entries wherever possible

We welcome new members, and are always listening to any new ideas all our Members have.
Any enquiries, please contact our Club Secretary David Beer on 0740 2307957

See our list of events for 2018 0n the Events Page

Our next events

GDRC Summer Series Dressage Championships

21st October 2018

 

The following combinations are invited to attend this Championships and entry can be made on our website www.gdrc.co.uk. Trophy to the class winner and rosettes to eight place in each class. HC riders welcome.

 

The tests

 

Class 1 Juniors - BD Intro C(2016)

Class 1 Seniors - BD Intro C(2016)

Class 1a Juniors - GDRC Intro to Canter 2017

Class 1a Seniors - GDRC Intro to Canter 2017

Class 2a Prelim 2 (2016) Strictly for beginners

Class 2b/c Prelim 18(2002)rev 2016 Open classes combined for Championship

Class 3 Novice 30(2006)

Class 4 Elementary 42(2008)

Class 5  Medium Level 63(2002)

Judges Thelma Russell-Hayes AM Jane Bwye PM

 

Championship Invitations to the following combinations-

Walk & Trot

Juniors

Rayne

Anna Tuck

Merlin

Harley Connelly

Golden girl

Lauren Davis

Tilly

Ruby Voak

Penny Farthings Robin

Bethany Williams

Templedruid Getz

Xaria overy

Harvey

Lily Shears

Billy

Kevin Makey

Cara's Ginger

Millie  Withers

Mikey

Bella Denison-Foster

Rose Liosin

Lucy parks

Legally Blonde

Sophie O'Sullivan

 

 

 

 

Walk & Trot BD IntroB

Seniors

Marinalds Golden Lady

Laura Willson

Harry

Sharon Overington

Apollo

Kimberley Peacock

English Jim

sarah munroe

Silver Fox

Emma Cleall

Bertie

Jaime Stephens

Benhill Lucky Heather

Sarah Schildkamp

Little Lizzie

Jessie Harris

Harrie

Helen Annema

snow falcon

carol smith

Harry

Jaime Stephens

Baileys Comet

Jane Lee

 

 

Intro to Canter .GDRC

Juniors

Mockbeggar Black Fly

Courtney Williams

Rayne

Anna Tuck

Merlin

Harley Connelly

Hawkersbaylittlegem

Jessica Cloutt

Mikey

Bella Denison-Foster

Rose Liosin

Lucy parks

Golden girl

Lauren Davis

 

 

GDRC Intro to Canter

Seniors

Templedruid Getz

Caryll Overy

Harrie

Helen Annema

Benhill Lucky Heather

Sarah Schildkamp

Marinalds Golden Lady

Laura Willson

Lettuce

Suzie Artlett

Clorouge molly

Rebecca Hill

Autumn

crescent moore

Joe

Candida Markell

 

 

Class 2A.

 

Ruby Star 111

Andrea MacDonald

Murthwaite Ted's Lass

Nicola Mayling

Mockbegger Chester

India Cleall

Mockbeggar Black Fly

Courtney Williams

Andromeder

Clare Howell

Pure clover genius

Julie Lawrence

Mister Magee

Emma Allen

Truway Wizard

Julia Martin

Ruby Star

Xanthe Smith

Clorouge molly

Rebecca Hill

Hawkersbaylittlegem

Jessica Cloutt

Muntham Pride

Tanya Cloutt

Autumn

crescent moore

Rayning Diamond

Anna Tuck

Humbug

Jacqueline Reeves

 

 

Class 2 B/C

 

Bally Bach

Lara Squires

Bramshill Lass

Charlene Smith

Clochanard Dusty

Holly Mayling

Donegal

Kelly McCready

Bento

Tina Cook

Marbahran

Julia Watts

Legaland Bradley

Graeme Burton

Billy Bagel

Sophie Stanley

Mouse

Danielle Sercombe

Chaplins Disco Dancer

Pat Parris

Nanny Plum

Sarah Dove

Leafycroft Masterpiece

Victoria Nomikos

Wellbrow Duke

Bethany Griffiths

Asher Sam

Alison Jennings

Loughfort Bob

Miranda O'Reilly

Hilin Sweet William

Louisa Young

Flossie

Paula Newman

Dukeshill Phantom

Xaria overy

Snow Falcon

Carol Smith

Ruby Star 111

xanthe Smith

Alfie Moon

Amanda Bazley

Seapatrick

sharon woolnough

Andromeder

Lottie Howell

Danty

ro major

Humbug

Jan Wood

Chaplins Disco Dancer

Graeme Burton

Charlie

Linda Kidby

Romeo

Alex Colbourne

Love Actually

Nicky  Butcher

The Meadow Stream

Stacey Rodgers

Lady V

Candice Dunlop

Dangermouse

Tina Pendle

Green Earth

Kathleen Botting

 

 

Class 3. Novice

 

Chaplins Disco Dancer

Pat Parris

Penchesco

Charlene Smith

Short Fuse

Kayleigh Hearsey

Subaltern Will

Claudia Felstead

Sheepcote Chanel

Melanie Kenny

Dukeshill Phantom

Xaria overy

Dolly

Caroline Hannam

Chanel

Melanue Kenny

Millersford Mar

Nikki Hawkins

White Ladies Carter

Amanda Nimmo

Mouse

Danielle Sercombe

Dunmore Girl

Rebecca Taylor

Casper

sheri Parkes

Girlie

Karen Ockelford

Rosie

Elizabeth Forbes

Harristown bear

Carolyne Allen

 

 

Elementary

 

Sheepcote Chanel

Melanie Kenny

The Cool Sandpiper

Sue Scott-Collis

TJ

Cayley Parsons

Harris town bear

Carolyne Allen

Rosie

Elizabeth Forbes

Dunmore Girl

Rebecca Taylor

Subaltern Will

Claudia Felstead

Bowerbrook Taryn Belle

Dawn Wattis

Class 5 Medium

 

Christopher Robin

Molly Tupper

TJ   

Cayley Parsons

Sway Molly Moon

Val Hall

Corstan Rogue Trader

Nikki Hawkins

Roxy

Suzie Artlett

Keystone renaissance

Jo Curling