Goring & District Riding Club

Summer  Dressage Series held at Brinsbury College

on Sunday 16th September 2018.

 

Results.

Class 1.  BRC W&T Test 1. (Juniors).

1st.     Anna Tuck – Rayning Diamond.                       61      127.5          60.71%.

2nd.     Bethany Williams – Penny Farthings Robin.    60       127.5                   60.71%.

 

Class 1.  BRC W&T Test 1.(Seniors).

1st.     Jaime Lee Stephens – Bertie.                       59      126              60.00%.

         

Class 1a. GDRC  Intro to Canter (2017) (Junior).

1st.     Courtney Williams – Mockbeggar Black Fly.   51      145              63.04%.

2nd.     Harley Connelly – Inky Black.                         48      138              60.00%.

                        .

Class 1a. GDRC  Intro to Canter (2017)( Senior).

           

Class 2A.  Prelim. 14.

1st.     Emma Allen -  Mister Magee.                        70      181              69.62%.

2nd.     Courtney Williams – Mockbeggar Black Fly.   62      164.5           63.27%.

3rd.     Andrea MacDonald - Ruby Star III.              63      162.5           62.50%.

4th.     Anita Nomikos – Baykal.                                61      160.5           61.73%.

5th.     Carlos Nomikos – Leafycroft Masterpiece.    60      155              59.62%.

6th.     Bridie Newman – Taffy.                                60      154.5           59.42%.

                       

Class 2b.  Prelim. 12.

1st.     Nicky Butcher – Love Actually.                     70      188.5           69.81%.

2nd.     Charlene Smith – Bramshill Lass.                   70      187              69.26%.

3rd.     Victoria Nomikos – Leafycroft Masterpiece. 69      185.5           68.70%.

4th.     Xanthe Smith - Ruby StarIII.                      69      185              68.52%.

5th.     Sharon Woolnough – Seapatrick.                   67      180.5           66.85%.

6th.     Terri Yates – Keen as Mustard.                    62      176.5           65.37%.

7th.     Victoria  Nomikos – Baykal.                           65      176              65.19%.

8th.     Linda Kidby – Bruce.                                     64      173              64.07%.

9th.     Nicky Butcher – Silver Lady Blue.                 63      173              64.07%.

10th.   Aileen Tizzard – Banner.                               66      171              63.33%.

11th.    Graeme Burton – Legaland Bradley.                63      165              61.11%.

12th.   Sarah Dove – Nanny Plum.                             60      165              61.11%.

13th.   Julia Watts – Marbahran.                                      61      164              60.74%.

           

Class 2c.  Prelim. 13.

1st.     Candice Dunlop – Lady V.                               68      177.5           68.27%.

2nd.     Pat Parris – Disco Dancer.                                      67      175.5           67.50%.

3rd.     Graeme Burton – Legaland Bradley.                66      171.5            65.96%.

4th.     Sarah Dove – Nanny Plum.                              65      170.5           65.58%.

5th.     Sharon Woolnough – Seapatrick.                   66      169.5           65.19%.

6th.     Sophie Offord – Penchesco.                          65      166              63.85%.

7th.     Tina Cook – Bento.                                        64      163.5           62.88%.

8th.     Aileen Tizzard – Banner.                               63      163              62.69%.

9th.     Michaela Few – Shosholoza.                           60      160              61.54%.

HC.    Suzie Artlett – Roxy.                                   67      173              66.54%

 

Class 3.   Novice  27.

1st.     Charlene Smith – Penchesco.                        55      192.5           68.75%.

2nd.     Pat Parris – Disco Dancer.                                      53      188              67.14%.

3rd.     Suzie Artlett – Roxy.                                   54      184              65.71%.

4th.     Emily Smith – Apache.                                  53      183              65.38%.

5th.     Rebecca Taylor – Dunmore Girl.                    53      178              63.57%.

6th.     Sheri Parkes – Casper.                                 50      172              61.43%.

           

Class 4.   Elementary  44.

1st.     Sue Scott-Collis – The Cool Sandpiper.                   50      157.5           60.60%.

2nd.     Rebecca Taylor – Dunmore Girl.                    45      142              56.80%.

3rd.     Miranda O’Reilly – Loughfort Bob.                 45      137.5           52.60%

 

 

Goring  and  District  Riding  Club. The Rodd Brickwork SJXC  Show. Held at Castle Goring on Sunday 9th September 2018.
 
Results. Class 1. Up to 40cm. Lead Rein permitted.(over shorter course).  1st. Charlotte Hayesmore – Rock Star Time.  2nd. Dawn Cowdrey – Disneys Golden Boy.
 
Class 2.   Up to 50cm.  1st. Dawn Austin – Gallado Star.  2nd. Mandy Wood – Cashabella Bunting.  3rd. Zara Knight – Pepsi.  4th. Sara Pearson – Twilight.  5th. Charlotte Hayesmore – Rock Star Time.  6th. Abigail Jeffrey - Disneys Golden Boy.  7th. Sophie Feest – Orchard Josey Place.  8th.  Sinead O’Sullivan – Bobby Dazzler.
 
Extra Class. Up to 50cm Pairs.  1st. Valerie Hall – Sway Molly Moon and   Dawn Wattis – Bowerbrook Taryn Belle.  2nd. Zara Knight – Pepsi and   Jane Zalman – Rahins King.  3rd. Sophie Feest – Orchard Josey Place and   Charlotte Hayesmore – Rock Star Time.  4th. Dawn Austin – Gallado Star and    Mandy Wood – Cashabella Bunting.
 
Class 3. Up to 60cm.  1st. Jane Zalman – Rahins King.  2nd. Dawn Wattis – Bowerbrook Taryn Belle.  3rd. Valerie Hall – Sway Molly Moon.  4th. Lily Moss - Orchard Josey Place  5th. Zara Knight – Pepsi.  6th. Abigail Jeffrey – North Hollow Lucas.
 
Class 5.  Up to 70cm.  1st. Tabitha Whistler – Finnegan.  2nd. Ann Black – Sporting Billy.  3rd. Sophie Munday – Ruby.  4th. Lara Daniel – Remy.  5th. Jess Sweet – Westcombs Kyber.  6th. Anna Tuck – Rayning Diamond.  7th. Erin Hart – Draygo.  8th. Abigail Jeffrey – North Hollow Lucas.  8th. Kayleigh Munday – Georgie.
 
Class 6. Up to 70cm Pairs.  1st. Molly Murray – Harry and    Paige Ayling – Beth.
 
Class 7. Up to 80cm. The “Archie Cup”.  1st. Layla smith – Amber Rose.   2nd. Erin Hart – Draygo.  3rd. Paige Ayling – Beth.  4th. Molly Murray – Harry.  5th. Eden Davey – Ellies Gold.
 
 
Class 8. Up to 90cm. The “Cundy Cup”.  1st. Amy Little – Floss.  2nd. Molly Murray – Harry.
 

Goring & District Riding Club
Summer Dressage Series held at Brinsbury College
on Sunday 5th August 2018.

Results.
Class 1. BD Intro C (Juniors).
1st. Millie Withers – Cara’s Ginger. 66 152.5 66.30%.
2nd. Bethany Williams – Penny Farthings Robin. 65 147.5 64.13%.
3rd. Millie Withers – Cloe Lady. 63 143 62.17%.
4th. Harley Connelly – Merlin. 64 140.5 61.09%.
5th. Ruby Voak – Tilly. 62 140 60.87%.

Class 1. BD Intro C (Seniors).
1st. Jane Lee – Baileys Comet. 70 161.5 70.22%.
2nd. Alex Colbourne – Ruby. 70 161 70.00%.
3rd. Dani giles – Rumbolds Noble Lord. 68 155 67.39%.
4th. Sharon Overington – Clyrohill Charlie O. 63 142.5 61.96%.
5th. Paula Rice – Haliana Piggy Autumn. 60 142 61.74%.
6th. Jessie Harris – Little Lizzie. 62 141.5 61.52%.
7th. Thomas McGlashan – Sunny’s Butterfly. 61 141.5 61.52%.
8th. Sarah Munroe – English Jim. 63 136.5 59.35%
Class 1a. GDRC Intro to Canter (2017) (Junior).
1st= Courtney Williams – Mockbeggar Black Fly. 53 147.5 64.13%.
1st=Harley Connelly – Merlin. 53 147.5 64.13%.
.
Class 1a. GDRC Intro to Canter (2017)( Senior).
1st. Candida Markell – Joe. 55 158.5 68.91%.
2nd. Sarah Munroe – English Jim. 54 147 63.91%.
3rd. Thomas McGlashan – Sunny’s Butterfly. 50 137 59.57%

Class 2A. Prelim. 13.
1st. Xanthe Smith - Ruby Star. 72 178.5 68.65%.
2nd. Anna Tuck – Rayning Diamond. 65 170.5 65.58%.
3rd. Courtney Williams – Mockbeggar Black Fly. 60 159.5 61.35%.

Class 2b. Prelim. 2.
1st. Alex Colbourne – Romeo. 74 207 71.38%.
2nd. Alison Jennings – Agher Sam. 67 197 67.93%.
3rd. Lara Squires – Bally Bach. 67 194 66.90%.
4th. Candida Markell – Joe. 64 189 65.17%.
5th. Ro Major – Danty. 65 185.5 63.97%.
6th. Amanda Bazley – Alfie Moon. 64 182 63.10%.
7th. Anna Tuck – Rayning Diamond. 58 169.5 58.45%.
8th. Paula Newman – Reggie. 57 165.5 57.07%.

Class 2c. Prelim. 7.
1st. Kathleen Botting – Green Earth. 72 157.5 71.59%.
2nd. Judith Dunne – Monty’s Fortune. 68 150.5 68.41%.
3rd. Amanda Bazley – Alfie Moon. 66 146.5 66.59%.
4th. Jade Foster – Duncan’s Paddy. 67 145 65.91%.
5th. Linda Kidby – Bruce. 66 144 65.45%.
6th. Ro Major – Danty. 65 141.5 64.32%.
7th. Paula Newman – Reggie. 63 138.5 62.95%.
8th. Tina Cook – Bento. 64 137.5 62.50%.
9th. Carol Smith – Snow Falcon. 60 135 61.36%.

Class 3. Novice 27.
1st. Charlene Smith – Penchesco. 57 197 70.36%.
2nd. Claudia Felstead – Subaltern Will. 57 195 69.64%.
3rd. Jessica Bolleurs – Bentley. 54 189 67.50%.
4th. Sarah Parkes – Chock A Block. 53 180.5 64.46%.
5th. Rebecca Taylor – Dunmore Girl. 50 176.5 63.04%

Class 4. Elementary 44.
1st. Claudia Felstead – Subaltern Will. 53 162 64.80%.
2nd. Jessica Bolleurs – Bentley. 49 154.5 61.80%.
3rd. Rebecca Taylor – Dunmore Girl. 45 141 56.40%

RESULTS OF GDRC SJXC HELD AT CASTLE GORING ON 1ST JULY

Results.
Class 1. Mini Class can be Lead Rein up to 40cm.
1st. Anna Powell – Bee.
2nd. Dawn Cowdrey – Disneys Golden Boy.
3rd. Charlotte Hayesmore – Rock Time.
4th. Grace Hutchinson – Lockwoods Crystal.

Class 1A. Up to 50cm.
1st. Valerie Hall – Sway Molly Moon.
2nd. Anna Powell – Bee.
3rd. Dawn Wattis – Bowerbrook Taryn Belle.
4th. Vickie Waller – Rowland.
5th. Lynne Watson – Newbridges Devon Warrior.
6th. Jackie Smith – Meiklecantly Abracadabra.
7th. Abigail Jeffrey - Disneys Golden Boy.
8th. Kelly Whipp – Wonderlands Dreamcatcher.

Class 2. Up to 60cm.
1st. Abbie Ward – Poker Face.
2nd. Jane Reed – Parker.
3rd. Kayleigh Hearsay – Eastmeres Alibi.
4th. Hayley Morris – Marble.
5th. Catherine Carter – Orchard Josie Place.
6th. Abigail Jeffrey – North Hollow Lucas.
7th. Louise MacNamara – Cotton Bay.
8th, Jo Anglim – Pepe.

Class 3. Up to 70cm.
1st. Amy Little – Fizz.
2nd. Hayley Morris – Marble.
3rd. Morgan Donovan – Finn.
4th. Kayleigh Hearsay – Eastmeres Alibi.
5th. Abigail Jeffrey – North Hollow Lucas.

Class 4. Up to 80cm.
1st. Molly Murray – Harry.
2nd. Maia Jones – Henry Highflyer.
3rd. Rosie Burchell – Jazz.
4th. Rebecca Hill – Clorouge Molly.
5th. Morgan Donovan – Finn.

Class 5. Up to 90cm.
1st. Maia Jones – Henry Highflyer.

Class 6. Up to 1metre.
1st. Amy Little – Floss.
2nd. Kirsty Thomas – Cushkas Ramona.

Goring & District Riding Club

Summer  Dressage Series held at Brinsbury College

on Sunday 24th June  2018.

 

Results.

Class 1.  BD Intro B  (Juniors).

1st.     Harley Connelly – Merlin.                               75      174.5          75.87%.

2nd.     Sophie O’Sullivan – Legally Blonde.                 76       173.5                    75.43%.

3rd.     Naimh Marron – Daisy.                                  69       164             71.30%.

4th.     Ruby Voak – Tilly.                                         69      160             69.57%.

5th.     Kevin Makey – Livings Golden Sovereign.       68       157             68.26%.

6th.     Evie Baldwin – Missy Mable.                          67      155              67.39%.

7th.     Abbie Odile – Haywards Outlaw.                            67      147.5          64.13%.

 

Class 1.  BD Intro B (Seniors).

1st.     Kimberley Peacock – Apollo.                          79      182.5           79.35%.

2nd.     Sarah Munroe – English Jim.                         80      180.5           78.48%.

3rd.     Sharon Overington – Clyrohill Charlie O.        75      168.5           73.26%.

4th.     Sinead O’Sullivan – Bobby Dazzler.                70      165.5           71.96%.

5th.     Jan Wood – Gypsy Blue.                                69      160.5           69.78%.

6th.     Sharon Spiers – Silver Jasper.                     68      156.5           68.04%.

7th.     Jessie Harris – Little Lizzie.                       65      144              62.61%.

 

Class 1a. GDRC  Intro to Canter (2014) (Junior).

1st.     Jessica Cloutt – Hawkersbay Littlegem.        65      165.5           78.81%.

2nd.     Anna Tuck – Rayning Diamond.                       62      159              75.71%. 3rd Courtney Williams – Mockbeggar Black Fly.        60      156             74.29%.

4th.     Lily Shears – Harvey.                                    54      139.5          66.43%.

5th.     Abbie Odile – Haywards Outlaw.                             54      135.5          64.52%.

                        .

Class 1a. GDRC  Intro to Canter (2014)( Senior).
1st.     Rebecca Hill – Clorouge Molly.                       64      164              78.09%.

2nd.     Kimberley Peacock – Apollo.                           63      156              74.29%.

3rd.     Sharon Spiers – Silver Jasper.                     54      143              68.09%         

Class 2A.  Prelim. 12.

1st.     Rebecca Hill – Clorouge Molly.                        66      178.5           66.11%.

2nd.     Jessica Cloutt – Hawkersbay Littlegem.        64      174              64.44%.

3rd.     Jacqueline Reeves – Humbug.                        61      164.5           60.93%.

4th.     Courtney Williams – Mockbeggar Black Fly.   60      164              60.74%

                       

Class 2b.  Prelim. 14.

1st.     Graeme Burton – Legaland Bradley.                69      177              68.08%.

2nd.     Maddison Ryan – Arnie.                                67      176.5           67.88%.

3rd.     Lottie Howell – Andromeder.                        67      168.5           64.81%.

4th.     Kelly McCready – Donegal.                             68      166.5           64.04%.

           

Class 2c.  Prelim. 13.

1st.     Pat Parris – Chaplins Disco Dancer.               71      183              70.38%.

2nd.     Jill Barriff – Seaway.                                   70      182.5           70.19%.

3rd.     Kelly McCready – Donegal.                             67      175.5           67.50%.

4th.     Clare Howell – Andromeder.                          67      173.5           66.73%.

5th.     Graeme Burton – Legaland Bradley.                67      171.5            65.96%.

6th.     Anna Tuck – Rayning Diamond.                       67      170.5           65.58%.

7th.     Lara Squires – Bally Bach.                             64      168              64.62%.

8th.     Lily Shears – Harvey.                                    67      164.5          63.27%.

9th.     Tina Cook – Bento.                                        59      158.5          60.96%.

 

Class 3.   Novice  28.

1st.     Kayleigh Hearsay – Short Fuse.                    57      170              70.83%.

2nd.     Pat Parris – Chaplins Disco Dancer.               56      165.5           68.96%.

3rd.     Melanie Kenny – Chanel.                                 55      162.5           67.71%.

4th.     Nikki Hawkins – Millersford  Mar.                 55      160.5           66.88%.

5th.     Amanda Nimmo – White Ladies Carter.                   52      153.5           63.96%

HC     Zoe Davies – Figo.                                        50      145              60.42%

           

Class 4.   Elementary  49.

1st.     Melanie Kenny – Chanel.                                 54      197              65.67%.

2nd.     Sue Scott-Collis – The Cool Sandpiper.                   52      192.5           64.17%.

3rd.     Dawn Wattis – Bowerbrook Taryn Belle.        52      192              64.00%

4th.     Zoe Davies – Figo.                                        50      183              61.00%

 

Class 5.   Medium 63.

 

Class 6.   Advanced Medium 90.

1st.     Jo Curling – Keystone Renaissance.               41      211.5            70.50%.

2nd.     Nikki Hawkins – Corstan Rogue Trader.         41.5   211              70.33%

3rd.     Val Hall – Sway Molly Moon.                           36.5   176.5           58.17%

 

Goring & District Riding Club

Summer  Dressage Series held at Brinsbury College

on Sunday 27th May  2018.

 

Results.

Class 1.  BD Intro A  (Juniors).

1st.       Lily Shears – Harvey.                                              67        153                 66.52%.

2nd.      Anna Tuck – Rayning Diamond.                          65       147.5               64.13%.

3rd.       Honor Vine – Diesel.                                               64         143.5             62.39%.

4th.       Harley Connelly – Merlin.                                      62        143                62.17%.

5th.       Ruby Voak – Tilly.                                                    59         134                58.26%.

6th.       Abbie Odile – Haywards Outlaw.                          61        132.5             57.61%.

7th.       Courtney Williams – Rafiki Cruiser.                     57        129                56.09%.

8th.       Lana Mitchell – Oscar Wilde.                                 54        121.5             52.83%.

HC      Courtney Williams – Mockbeggar Black Fly.      64        148.5             69.57%.         

Class 1.  BD Intro A (Seniors).

1st.       Jaime Stephens – Harry.                                        67        154                 66.96%.

2nd.      Crescent Moore – Autumn.                                                61        142.5              61.96%.

3rd.       Kimberley Peacock – Apollo.                                 64        140.5              61.09%.

4th.       Sam Newman – Smartie.                                        60        139                60.43%.

5th.       Haydn Needham – Scoobydoo.                            61        138.5             60.22%.

=6th.    Jaime Stephens – Bertie.                                       61        137                59.57%.

=6th.    Sarah Munroe – English Jim.                                61        137                59.57%.

8th.       Jan Wood – Gypsy Blue.                                        57        135                58.70%.

9th.       Jessie Harris – Little Lizzie.                                    57        127                55.22%.

10th.    Susan O’Brien – Cousteau.                                  54        125.5             54.57%.

 

Class 1a. GDRC  Intro to Canter (2017) (Junior).

=1st.     Courtney Williams – Mockbeggar Black Fly.      50        144.5              62.83%.

=1st.     Lauren Davis – Golden Girl.                                  50        144.5              62.83%. 3rd.   Anna Tuck – Rayning Diamond.                          49        142.5             61.96%.

4th.       Anita Nomikos – Dolly.                                           47        136                59.13%.

5th.       Carlos Nomikos – Leafycroft Masterpiece.          46        133.5             58.04%.

                        .

Class 1a. GDRC  Intro to Canter (2017)( Senior).
1st.       Crescent Moore – Autumn.                                                54        152.5              66.30%.

2nd.      Julia Martin – Truway Wizard.                               54        149.5              65.00%.

 

 

Class 2A.  Prelim. 1.

1st.       Julia Martin – Truway Wizard.                               67        128                 67.37%.

2nd.      Crescent Moore – Autumn.                                                63        120                 63.16%.

3rd.       Andrea MacDonald – Ruby Star III.                      61        117.5             61.84%.

                       

Class 2b.  Prelim. 2.

1st.       Carol Smith – Snow Falcon.                                  67        194.5              67.07%.

2nd.      Victoria Nomikos - Leafycroft Masterpiece.         66        189.5              65.34%.

3rd.       Alison Jennings – Asher Sam.                             66        189                 65.17%.

4th.       Mandy Wood – Cashabella Bunting.                   64        189                 65.17%.

5th.       Xanthe Smith – Ruby Star III.                                66        188                 64.83%.

 

           

Class 2c.  Prelim. 18.

1st.       Barry Smith – Bramshill Lass.                               70        184                 70.77%.

2nd.      Claudia Felstead – Subalten Will.                                    70        181.5              69.81%.

3rd.       Tina Cook – Bento.                                                  68        177.5              68.27%.

4th.       Sarah Dove – Nanny Plum.                                   66        169                 65.00%.

5th.       Mandy Wood – Cashabella Bunting.                   64        168                 64.62%.

6th.       Kara Jarvis – Ballysteen Hero.                              64        167.5              64.42%.

7th.       Lara Squires – Bally Bach.                                                64        167                 64.23%.

8th.       Jade Rothery – Melody.                                          64        166.5             64.04%.

9th.       Alyssa Nimmo – White Ladies Carter.                  64        165.5             63.65%.

=10th Micheal Fullick – Winnie Boy D.                           63        165.5             63.65%.

=10th.  Anna Powell – Bee.                                                            63        165.5             63.65%.

12th.    Lynne Watson – Newbridges Devon Warrior.    62        160                61.54%.

 

Class 3.     Novice  24.

1st.       Claudia Felstead – Subalten Will.                                    42        158.5              68.91%.

2nd.      Beth Porter – Winnie Boy D.                                  40        150                 65.22%.

3rd.       Sarah Dove – Nanny Plum.                                   38.5    145.5              63.26%.

4th.       Amanda Nimmo – White Ladies Carter.              37        142.5             61.96%.

           

Class 4.     Elementary  42.

1st.       Cayley Parsons – TJ.                                              51        203..5             63.59%.

2nd.      Dawn Wattis – Belle.                                              50        199                 62.19%.

 

Class 5.     Medium 63.

1st.       Cayley Parsons – TJ.                                              48        175                60.34%.

2nd.      Molly Tupper – Christopher Robin.                      48        170                58.62%.

 

Class 6.     Advanced Medium 90.

1st.       Val Hall – Sway Molly Moon.                                 35.5    181                60.33%.

Goring and District Riding Club.
The 12th In-Hand Show.
Held at Castle Goring on Sunday 13th May 2018.
RESULTS.
 
Class 1. Best Condition & Turnout.
1st. Floating Ghost – Terry McKeever.
2nd. Moorlander – Barry Smith.
3rd. Soleil de la Cour – Vicki Titchener.
4th. Eira – Liz Lilywhite.
5th. Kernow Goldwood Moet – Ruth Morley.
6th. Keatinge Piri Piri – Jamey Appleby.
7th. Lennie – Mia Franks.
8th. Bobbaley – Josie Bishop.
 
Class 2. Child Handler. (under 14 years).
1st. Lovingdale Princess Jasmine – Josephine Mansbridge.
2nd. Herbie – Nell Kethro Reed.
3rd. Patch – Kianna Clarke.
4th. Bobbaley – Josie Bishop.
5th. Lennie – Mia Franks.
6th. Dunnock – Laura Rablin.
7th. Star – Rebecca McLaren-Clark.
 
Class 3. Youngstock. (1,2 and 3 year olds).
1st. Peggy Sue – Sarah Janman.
2nd. Haywards Quite Magical – Courtney Williams
3rd. Haywards Quickstep – Ian Williams.
 
Class 4. Ex- Racehorse.
1st. Moorlander – Barry Smith.
2nd. Bellos Guardo – Emma Grainger.
3rd. Little Lizzie – Jessie Harris.
 
Class 5. Hunter Type. (Horse or Pony).
1st. Last Chance – Freda Courtnage.
2nd. Mustang – Jess Heathley.
 
Class 6. Riding Type. (Horse or Pony).
1st. Bellos Guardo – Emma Grainger.
2nd. Soleil de la Cour – Vicki Titchener..
3rd. Xanadu – Helen Yeo.
4th. Keatinge Piri Piri – Jamey Appleby.
5th. Kernow Goldwood Moet – Ruth Morley..
6th. Herbie – Nell Kethro Reed.
7th. Smallands Windchat – Juliet Simpson.
 
Class 7. Cobs.
1st. Mustang – Jess Heathley.
 
Class 8. Coloureds.Ponies up to 14.2hh.
Piebald, Skewbald, Appaloosa, Roan, Dun, Palomino or Cremello.
1st. Disneys Golden Boy – Dawn Cowdrey.
2nd. Floating Ghost – Terry McKeever.
3rd. Eira – Liz Lilywhite.
4th. Top Marks the Business – Jason Vine.
 
Class 9. Coloureds.Horses over 14.2hh.
Piebald, Skewbald, Appaloosa, Roan, Dun, Palomino or Cremello.
1st. Last Chance – Freda Courtnage.
2nd. Kernow Goldwood Moet – Ruth Morley.
 
Class 10. Minatures.
1st. Lovingdale Princess Jasmine – Josephine Mansbridge.
 
Class 11. Veterans. 15 years and older.
1st. Soleil de la Cour – Vicki Titchener.
2nd. Harvey – Angela Passingham.
3rd. Herbie – Nell Kethro Reed.
4th. Hercules – Emma Windeatt.
5th. Mash Potatoe – Sophie Edney.
 
Class 12. Welsh. (All sections).
1st. Eira – Liz Lilywhite.
2nd. Peggy Sue – Sarah Janman.
3rd. Mash Potatoe – Sophie Edney.
 
Class 13. Native Breeds. (All natives excluding Welsh).
1st. Hamble – David Cox.
2nd. Heroness – Helen Rowntree.
3rd. North Hollow Lucas – Abigail Jeffrey.
4th. Archie – Michela Bell.
5th. Hercules – Emma Windeatt.
6th. Mockbeggar Black Fly – Courtney Williams.
7th. Star – Rebecca McLaren-Clark.
 
Class 14. Part-bred Native Breeds.
1st. Disneys Golden Boy – Dawn Cowdrey.
2nd. Smallands Windchat – Juliet Simpson.
 
Class 15. Best Bay.
1st. Xanadu – Helen Yeo.
2nd. Archie – Michela Bell.
 
Class 16. Best Chestnut.
No Entries.
 
Class 17. Best Grey.
1st. Star – Rebecca McLaren-Clark.
 
Class 18. Best Coloured.
1st. Eira – Liz Lilywhite.
2nd. Heroness – Helen Rowntree.
 
Class 19. Most Handsome Gelding.
1st. Jack – Lara Drysdale.
2nd. Bobbaley – Josie Bishop.
3rd. Mustang – Jess Heathley.
4th. Harvey – Angela Passingham.
5th. Patch – Kianna Clarke.
6th. Hercules – Emma Windeatt.
7th. North Hollow Lucas – Amelia Jeffrey.
=8th. Star – Rebecca McLaren-Clark.
=8th. Mash Potatoe – Mia Cottee.
 
Class 20. Prettiest Mare.
1st. Xanadu – Helen Yeo.
2nd. Heroness – Helen Rowntree.
3rd. Eira – Liz Lilywhite.
4th. Bethany – Simieon Nomikos.
5th. Christina – Katherine Parker.
6th. Little Lizzie – Jessie Harris.
 
Class 21. The Horse or Pony the judge would like to take home.
1st. Mash Potatoe – Mia Cottee.
2nd. Bethany – Simieon Nomikos.
3rd. Patch– Lara Drysdale.
 
 

Goring & District Riding Club
Winter Dressage Championships
held at Brinsbury College 
on Sunday 22nd April 2018.

Results.
Class 1. BD Intro B. Juniors.
1st. Lauren Davis – Golden Girl. 65 151.5 65.87%
2nd. Lucy Parks – Rose Liosin. 64 150 65.22%
3rd. Xaria Overy – Templedruid Getz. 66 149.5 65.00%
4th. Anita Nomikos – Dolly. 64 144 62.61%
5th. Anna Tuck – Rayne. 63 143.5 62.39%
6th. Anita Nomikos – Jimmy Deacon. 59 135 58.70%
7th. Kevin Makey – Billy. 60 128 55.65%

Class 1. BD Intro B. Seniors.
1st. Carol Smith – Snow Falcon. 69 159.5 69.35%
2nd. Laura Willson – Marinalds Golden Lady. 67 154 66.96%
3rd. Sharon Overington – Harry. 64 149 64.78%
4th. Sarah Schildkamp – Benhill Lucky Heather. 63 144.5 62.83%

Class 1A. Intro to Canter.(2017). Juniors.
1st. Lucy Parks – Rose Liosin. 52 151.5 65.87%
2nd. Anna Tuck – Rayne. 49 140.5 61.09%

Class 1A. Intro to Canter.(2017). Seniors.
1st. Caryll Overy – Templedruid Getz. 52 150.5 65.43%
2nd. Laura Willson – Marinalds Golden Lady. 50 145 63.04%
3rd. Sarah Schildkamp – Benhill Lucky Heather. 48 134 58.26%

Class 2A. Prelim.1.
1st. Nicola Mayling – Murthwaite Ted’s Lass 70 130.5 68.68%
2nd. India Cleall – Mockbeggar Chester. 67 128.5 67.63%
3rd. Clare Howell – Andromeder. 64 122.5 64.47%
4th. Andrea MacDonald – Ruby Star 111 63 119.5 62.89%

Class 2B. Prelim. 2. (open section).
1st. Holly Mayling – Clochanard Dusty. 71 206.5 71.21%
2nd. Barry Smith – Bramshill Lass. 68 196.5 67.76%
3rd. Bethany Griffiths – Wellbrow Duke 69 196 67.59%
4th. Lara Squires – Bally Bach. 65 191 65.86%
5th. Lisa Hilder – Peggy. 66 190.5 65.69%
6th. Miranda O’Reilly – Loughforts Bob. 65 189.5 65.34%
7th. Xaria Overy – Dukeshill Phantom. 66 187.5 64.66%
8th. Graeme Burton – Chaplins Disco Dancer. 63 185 63.79%
9th. Jan Wood – Humbug. 62 182.5 62.93%
10th. Stacey Rodgers – The Meadow Stream. 63 180 62.07%

Class 3. Novice 24.
1st. Elizabeth Forbes – Rosie. 43.5 167.5 72.83%
2nd. Michaela Few – Bert. 41 155 67.39%
3rd. Caroline Hannam – Dolly. 41 154 66.96%
4th. Xaria Overy – Dukeshill Phantom 41.5 152 66.09%
HC Caroline Hannam – Chaplins Disco Dancer. 38 145.5 63.26%

Class 4. Elementary 42.
1st. Corolyne Allen – Harristown Bear. 56 221 69.06%
2nd. Sue Scott-Collis – The Cool Sandpiper. 59 215 67.19%
3rd. Elizabeth Forbes – Rosie. 54 211.5 66.09%
4th. Cayley Parsons – TJ. 53 209 65.31%
HC Caroline Hannam – Dolly. 49 195 60.94%

Class 5. Medium 71.
1st. Molly Tupper – Christopher Robin. 45 167 53.87%
HC Cayley Parsons – TJ. 55 200 64.52%

Goring & District Riding Club
Winter Dressage Series held at Brinsbury College
on Sunday 25th March 2018.

Results.

Class 1. BD Intro A (Juniors).
1st. Anna Tuck – Rayne. 66 153 66.52%

Class 1. BD Intro A (Seniors).
1st. Laura Willson – Marinalds Golden Lady. 67 154 66.96%
2nd. Micheal Fullick – Winnie Boy D. 63 148-2/146 63.48%
3rd. Sarah Schildkamp – Benhill Lucky Heather. 62 139.5 60.65%

Class 1a. GDRC Intro to Canter (2017) (Junior).
1st. Anna Tuck – Rayne. 49 139.5 60.65%
2nd. Jessica Cloutt – Hawkers Bay Little Gem. 52 141-6/135 58.70% .
Class 1a. GDRC Intro to Canter (2017)( Senior).
1st. Sarah Schildkamp – Benhill Lucky Heather. 50 143.5 62.39%
2nd. Laura Willson – Marinalds Golden Lady. 48 139.5 60.65%
3rd. Lena Scott – Dromore Gem. 46 135 58.70%
4th. Tanya Cloutt – Muntham Pride. 45 132.5 57.61%

Class 2A. Prelim. 13.
1st. Jessica Cloutt – Hawkers Bay Little Gem. 63 165.5 63.66%
2nd. Tanya Cloutt – Muntham Pride. 59 149-2/147 56.54%

Class 2b. Prelim. 18.
1st. Barry Smith – Bramshill Lass. 68 178 68.46%
2nd. Louisa Young – Hilin Sweet William. 64 168 64.62%
3rd. Julia Watts – Marbahran. 64 167 64.23%
4th. Lara Squires – Bally Bach. 63 166 63.85%
5th. Pamela Threader – Winnie Boy D. 62 164.5 63.27%
6th. Sammy Pearse – Broadchurch. 61 152-2/150 57.69%
7th. Charlotte Woodcock – Monty. 62 150 57.69%

Class 2c. Prelim. 7.
1st. Tina Pendle – Dangermouse. 67 148 67.27%
2nd. Stacey Rodgers – The Meadow Stream. 65 140.5 63.86%
3rd. Lena Scott – Dromore Gem. 63 138 62.73%
4th. Julia Watts – Marbahran. 61 134 60.91%
5th. Louisa Young – Hilin Sweet William. 61 133.5 60.68%
6th. Lara Squires – Bally Bach. 63 132 60.00%
7th. Charlotte Woodcock – Monty. 61 126.5 57.50%

Class 3. Novice 27.
1st. Elizabeth Forbes – Rosie. 59 200 71.43%
2nd. Melanie Kenny – Sheepcote Chanel. 54 190.5 68.03%
3rd. Tina Pendle – Dangermouse. 52 182.5 65.18%

Class 4. Elementary 42.
1st. Corolyne Allen – Harristown Bear. 58 224 70.00%
2nd. Elizabeth Forbes – Rosie. 58 223 69.69%
3rd. Melanie Kenny – Sheepcote Chanel. 53 210.5 65.78%

Goring & District Riding Club
Winter Dressage Series held at Brinsbury College
on Sunday 18th February 2018.

Results.

Class 1. BD Intro C (Juniors).
1st. Anna Tuck – Rayne. 66 154 66.96%
2nd. Bella Denison-Foster – Mikey. 61 137.5 59.78%

Class 1. BD Intro C (Seniors).
1st. Sharon Overington – Harry. 70 157.5 68.49%
2nd. Laura Willson – Marinalds Golden Lady. 67 155 67.39%
3rd. Natalie Quinn – Dark Pearl. 65 146.5 63.69%
4th. Emma Cleall – Silver Fox. 57 130.5 56.74%

Class 1a. GDRC Intro to Canter (2014) (Junior).
1st. Bella Denison-Foster – Mikey. 51 128 60.95%
2nd. Isabella Lovell – Kelway Brandywine. 46 119.5 56.90% .

Class 1a. GDRC Intro to Canter (2014)( Senior).
1st. Caryll Overy – Templedruid Getz. 53 139.5 66.43%
2nd. Helen Annema – Harrie. 49 128.5 61.19%

Class 2A. Prelim. 7.
1st. Julie Lawrence – Pure Clover Genius. 69 150.5 68.41%
2nd. Nicola Mayling – Murthwaite Ted’s Lass 68 150 68.18%
3rd.. Andrea McDonald – Ruby Star 111 67 146 66.36% 4th. Russell-Shoreham Tilly – Mr Godfrey. 66 143.5 65.23%
5th. India Cleall – Mockbeggar Chester. 65 141 64.09%
6th. Vicky Moore – Buckland Major. 62 139 63.18%
7th. Laura Willson – Marinalds Golden Lady. 62 138.5 62.95%
8th. Paula Newman – Flossie. 60 135 61.36%
9th. Isabella Lovell – Kelway Brandywine. 58 124.5 56.59%
10th. Carol Crossley – Silvio. 55 121.5 55.23%

Class 2b. Prelim. 14.
1st. Sophie Stanley – Billy Bagel. 68 175.5 67.50%
2nd. Kelly McCready – Donegal. 66 172 66.15%
=3rd. Paula Newman – Flossie. 62 161 61.92%
=3rd. Jan Wood – Humbug. 62 161 61.92%

Class 2c. Prelim. 12.
1st. Sophie Stanley – Billy Bagel. 68 181 67.04%
2nd. Graeme Burton – Chaplins Disco Dancer. 67 179.5 66.48%
3rd. Holly Mayling – Clochanard Dusty. 67 178.5 66.11%
4th. Ali Lock – Falino. 63 168 62.22%
5th. Danielle Sercombe – Mouse. 63 165.5 61.30%

Class 3. Novice 30.
=1st. Corolyne Allen – Harristown Bear. 54 172 66.15%
=1st. Karen Ockleford – Girlie. 54 172 66.15%
3rd. Pat Parris - Chaplins Disco Dancer. 52 167.5 64.42%
4th. Cayley Parsons – TJ. 52 166 63.85%
5th. Danielle Sercombe – Mouse. 50 160.5 61.73%

Class 4. Elementary 44.
1st. Cayley Parsons – TJ. 52 159 63.6%
2nd. Karen Ockleford – Girlie. 53 158 63.2%

Goring & District Riding Club
Winter Dressage Series held at Brinsbury College
on Sunday 14th January 2018.

Results.

...

Class 1. Intro B. Juniors.
1st. Lauren Davis - Golden Girl. 63 148 64.35%
2nd. Anna Tuck – Rayne. 63 147 63.91%
3rd. Xaria Overy – Templedruid Getz. 63 145.5 63.26%

Class 1. Intro B. Seniors.
1st. Helen Annema – Harrie. 67 152 66.09%
2nd. Suzie Artlett – Lettuce. 66 151.5 65.87%
3rd. Emma Cleall – Silver Fox. 61 133.5 58.04%

Class 1A. GDRC Intro to Canter.(2017). Juniors.

Class 1A. GDRC Intro to Canter.(2017). Seniors.
1st. Suzie Artlett – Lettuce. 53 155.5 67.61%
2nd. Helen Annema – Harrie. 52 146.5 63.70%

Class 2A. Prelim. 2.
1st. Nicola Mayling – Murthwaite Ted’s Lass 69 201 69.31%
2nd. India Cleall – Mockbeggar Chester. 66 189 65.17%
3rd.. Clare Howell – Andromeder. 62 182.5 62.93% 4th. Carol Crossley – Silvio. 63 181.5 62.59%
Class 2B. Prelim. 12.
1st. Miranda Oreilly - Loughton Bob. 72 191 70.74%
=2nd. Xaria Overy - Dukeshill Phantom. 68 183 67.78%
=2nd.. Bethany Griffiths – Wellbrow Duke. 68 183 67.78%
4th. Barry Smith – Bramshill Lass. 68 180.5 66.85%
5th. Danielle Sercombe – Mouse. 68 180 66.67%
6th. Kathryn Cartwright – Chantell. 66 180 66.67%
7th. Lara Squires - Bally Bach. 65 174.5 64.63%
8th. Juliia Watts – Marbahran. 66 173.5 64.26%
9th. Kelly McCready – Donegal. 66 172.5 63.89%
10th. Sarah Dove – Nanny Plum. 66 171.5 63.52%
11th. Tessa Denison – Maisie. 64 169 62.59%
12th. Lynsey Merritt – Spotlight. 64 165.5 61.30%

Class 2C. Prelim 13.
1st. Holly Mayling – Clochanard Dusty. 75 193.5 74.42%
2nd. Lara Squires - Bally Bach. 72 180 69.23%
3rd. Danielle Sercombe – Mouse. 71 177.5 68.27%
4th. Caroline Hannam – Dolly. 71 176.5 67.88%
5th. Tessa Denison – Maisie. 64 168 64.62%
6th. Juliia Watts – Marbahran. 63 165 63.46%
7th. Sheri Parkes – Casper. 61 158.5 60.96%
8th. Sarah Dove – Nanny Plum. 61 155.5 59.81%
9th. Linda Kidby – Charlie. 58 152 58.46%

Class 3. Novice 28.
1st. Melanie Kenny – Sheepcote Chanel. 55 169 70.42%
2nd. Xaria Overy - Dukeshill Phantom. 56 166 69.17%
3rd. Caroline Hannam – Dolly. 55 161 67.08%
4th. Danielle Sercombe – Mouse. 53 157.5 65.63%
5th. Sheri Parkes – Casper. 52 154.5 64.38%
6th. Nicky Butcher - Silver Lady Blue. 52 147 61.25%
HC. Sophie Wratting – Remington Steele. 58 169.5 70.63%
Class 4. Elementary 50.
1st. Melanie Kenny – Sheepcote Chanel. 54 188 67.14%
2nd. Suzie Artlett – Roxy. 53 188 67.14%

Class 5. Medium 71.
1st. Suzie Artlett – Roxy. 54 214.5 69.19%
2nd. Molly Tupper – Christopher Robin. 51 187 60.32%

Goring & District Riding Club

Winter  Dressage Series held at Brinsbury College

on Sunday 26th November 2017.

 

Results.

 

Class 1.     Intro A.  Juniors.

1st.       Lauren Davis - Golden Girl.                                   64        151                 65.65%

2nd.      Anita Nomikos – Dolly.                                           62        148                 64.35%

3rd.       Lucy Parks - Rose Liosin..                                     59        141.5              61.52%

4th.       Anita Nomikos - Jimmy Deacon.                           60        140                 60.87%

5th.       Kevin Makey – Billy.                                                            54        113.5              49.35%

 

Class 1.     Intro A.     Seniors.

1st.       Barry Smith – Bramshill Lass.                               70        162.5              70.65%

2nd.      Carol Smith - Snow Falcon.                                   65        152                 66.09%

3rd.       Naomi Khan – Adora.                                             65        150.5              65.43%

4th.       Helen Annema – Harrie.                                        65        148.5              64.57%

5th.       Sam Newman – Darcy.                                           60        140                 60.87%

6th.       Emma Cleall - Silver Fox.                                       62        139                 60.43%

7th.       Jan Wood - Gypsy Blue.                                         55        131.5              57.17%

8th.       Jessica Matlock – Harry.                                         60        130.5              56.74%

 

 

Class 1A.  GDRC Intro to Canter.(2017). Juniors.

1st.       Lucy Parks - Rose Liosin..                                     50        147                 63.91%

 

Class 1A.  GDRC Intro to Canter.(2017). Seniors.

1st.       Laura Willson – Marinaids Golden Lady.                        54        157                 68.26%

2nd.      Helen Annema – Harrie.                                        51        144                 62.61%

3rd.       Sam Newman – Darcy.                                           47        132                 57.39%

 

Class 2A.  Prelim. 1.

1st.       Clare Hanson – Zest.                                              72        132                 69.47%

2nd.      Andrea MacDonald - Ruby Star 111.                   66        125.5              66.05%

3rd..      Clare Howell – Andromeder.                                 65        121.5              63.95% 4th.    Rebecca Hall - Wurzel.                                              63        121                 63.68% 5th.    India Cleall - Mockbegger Chester.                        64        119.5              62.89% 6th.    Carol Crossley – Silvio.                                          60        108                        56.84% 7th.    Kirstie Thomas - Cushlas Ramona.                     58        105.5              55.53% 8th.       Anne Gartside – Floyd.                                           58        103.5              54.47% HC.   Caroline Hannam – Dolly.                                          70        133                 70.00%          

Class 2B.  Prelim. 18.

1st.       Nicole Cruse – Chicha.                                          74        189.5              72.88%

2nd.      Zac Heydon – Fizette.                                             72        182                 70.00%

3rd.       Susan Aitken - Dartans Star Class.                      68        176                 67.69%

4th.       Clare Hanson – Cooper.                                        66        175.5              67.50%

5th.       Miranda Oreilly - Loughton Bob.                           68        174.5              67.12%

6th.       Graeme Burton - Chaplins Disco Dancer.          66        174.5              67.12%

7th.       Lara Squires - Bally Bach.                                     66        172.5              66.35%

8th.       Nicky Butcher - Silver Lady Blue.                         65        169.5              65.19%

9th.       Lisa Hilder – Peggy.                                                            62        161                 61.92%

10th.    Juliia Watts – Marbahran.                                      62        160.5              61.73%

11th.    Rosie Hewitt - Barino Boss.                                   63        157.5              60.58%

12th.    Graeme Burton - Puzzles Good Times.               61        156.5              60.19%

13th.    Sophie Coghlan – Belle.                                        60        149                 57.31%          

Class 2C.  BRC D3.

1st.       Xaria Overy - Dukeshill Phantom.                                    53        165.5              66.2%

2nd.      Sophie Coghlan – Belle.                                        51        160.5              64.2%

3rd.       Lisa Hilder – Peggy.                                                            47        146                 58.4%

 

Class 3.     Novice 24.

1st.       Pat Parris - Chaplins Disco Dancer.                    40                     148                 64.35%

2nd.      Michaela Few – Bert.                                              37.5    145.5              63.26%

3rd.       Jan Muller – Jack.                                                    38.5    143.5              62.39%

4th.       Kerry Keenan – Flash.                                            40        140                 60.87%

5th.       Francesca Burfield - Bob le Cob.                          38.5    140                 60.87%

6th.       Xaria Overy - Dukeshill Phantom.                                    34.5    127                 55.22%

 

Class 4.     Elementary 42.

1st.       Jan Muller – Jack.                                                    52        205                 64.06%

2nd.      Sue Scott-Collis – The Cool Sandpiper.              51        202                 63.13%

3rd.       Donna Heath – Jimmy.                                           47        197                 61.56%

Goring & District Riding Club

Summer Dressage Series Championship

held at Brinsbury College

on Sunday 22nd October 2017.

 

Results.

 

Class 1.     BD Intro C. (2016).  Juniors.

1st.       Courtney Williams – Mockbeggar Blackfly.         67        155.5              67.61%

2nd.      Abigail Jeffrey – North Hollow Lucas.                  64        150.5              65.43%

 

Class 1.     BD Intro C. (2016).  Seniors.

1st.       Sarah Dove – Nanny Plum.                                   71        161                 70.00%

2nd.      Barry Smith – Bramshill Lass.                               69        158                 68.69%

3rd.       Clare Howell – Andromeder.                                 67        155                 67.39%

4th.       Paula Newman – Flossy Broard.                          63        146.5              63.69%

5th.       Sara Byway – Rupert.                                             61        146                 63.48%

6th.       Pat Parris - Puzzles Good Time.                           62        145.5              63.26%

 

Class 1A.  GDRC Intro to Canter.(2017). Juniors.

1st.       Louisa Young – William.                                        54        154.5              67.17%

2nd.      Courtney Williams – Mockbeggar Blackfly.         52        147.5              64.13%

3rd.       Abigail Jeffrey – North Hollow Lucas.                  46        140.5              61.09%

HC.     Lilly Matthews – Duncans Paddy. (HC)               49        142                 61.74%

 

Class 1A.  GDRC Intro to Canter.(2017). Seniors.

1st.       Clare Howell – Andromeder.                                 56        161.5              70.22%

2nd.      Carol Smith – Snow Falcon.                                  54        160                 69.56%

3rd.       Naomi Thayre – Oreo.                                             56        159                 69.13%

4th.       Paula Newman – Flossy Broard.                          51        149.5              65.00%

5th.       Kelly Whipp – Woodlands Dreamcatcher.          48        139.5              60.65%

 

 

Class 2A.  Prelim. 12.(2005) rev 2016.

1st.       Lara Squires – Bally.                                               69        184.5              66.33%

HC.     Graeme Burton – Puzzles Good Time. (HC).      67        177.5              65.74%                      

 

 

Class 2B/C. Combined  for Championship.        

Prelim.18.(2002) rev 2016

1st.       Sophie Offord – Fontano.                                      70        178.5              68.65%

2nd.      Miranda O’Reilly – Loughforts Bob.                     69        178                 68.46%

3rd.       Mary Parsons – TJ.                                                  68        175.5              67.50%

4th.       Tessa Denison – Maisie.                                        68        168.5              64.81%

HC      Rachel Davey – Buddy.                                          68        174                 66.92%

 

Class 3.     Novice 30. (2006).

1st.       Sue Scott-Collins – The Cool Sandpiper.                       55        171.5              65.96%

2nd.      Tina Cook – Bento.                                                  44        143                 55.00%

HC.     Tessa Denison – Maisie.                                        53        168.5              64.81%

 

Class 4.     Elementary 42.(2008).

1st.       Michelle Quinn – Oki Doki.                                                53        212.5              66.41%

2nd.      Kayleigh Hearsay – Short Fuse.                           53        211                 65.94%

 

Class 5.     Medium 63.

1st.       Molly Tupper – Christopher Robin.                      47        169                 58.27%

Goring & District Riding Club

Summer Dressage Series held at Brinsbury College

on Sunday 24th September 2017.

 

Results.

 

Class 1.     BRC W&T Test 1(2014).  Juniors.

1st.       Courtney Williams – Mockbeggar Blackfly.         67        141.5              67.38%

2nd.      Abigail Jeffrey – North Hollow Lucas.                  64        134                 63.81%

=3rd.    Hannah Engerran – Tom.                                      60        126.5              60.24%

=3rd.    Courtney Williams – Penny Farthings Robin.    60        126.5              60.24%

5th.       Harley Neal – Good As Gold.                                 50        102                 48.57%

 

Class 1.     BRC W&T Test 1(2014).  Seniors.

1st.       Sarah Dove – Nanny Plum.                                   69        145.5              69.29%

2nd.      Barry Smith – Bramshill Lass.                               68        140.5              66.90%

3rd.       Matilda Marshall – Yorkie.                                      66        137                 65.24%

4th.       Katie Trumpess – Coco.                                         67        132                 62.86%

5th.       Sara Byway – Rupert.                                             69.5    131.5              62.62%

6th.       Rea Mitchell – April.                                                            64        131                 62.38%

7th.       Louise Martin – Dexter.                                           62        130.5              62.14%

8th.       Danielle Trundell – Jasper.                                                62        125                 59.52%

9th.       Sharon Spiers – Sula.                                            58        123                 58.57%

10th.    Kelly Whipp – Woodlands Dreamcatcher.          58        119.5              56.90%

11th.    Jan Wood – Gypsy Blue.                                        56        115.5              55.00%

 

Class 1A.  GDRC Intro to Canter.(2017). Juniors.

1st.       Courtney Williams – Mockbeggar Blackfly.         51        141                 61.30%

2nd.      Abigail Jeffrey – North Hollow Lucas.                  48        136                 59.16%

3rd.       Courtney Williams – Penny Farthings Robin.    47        133                 57.83%

 

Class 1A.  GDRC Intro to Canter.(2017). Seniors.

1st.       Naomi Thayre – Oreo.                                             54        145                 63.04%

2nd.      Kelly Whipp – Woodlands Dreamcatcher.          49        139.5              60.65%

3rd.       Lisa Hilder – Peggy.                                                            45        137.5              59.78%

4th.       Sharon Spiers – Sula.                                            46        131.5              57.17%

5th.       Tanya Cloutt – Shadow.                                         47        130.5              56.74%

 

 

Class 2A.  Prelim. 14.

1st.       Alyssa Nimmo – Whiteladies Carter.                    65        168                 64.61%

=2nd.    Stacy Watts – Zorro.                                                65        165                 63.40%

=2nd.    Sarah Dove – Nanny Plum.                                   65        165                 63.40% 4th.    Alexandra Baldock – Poezia.                            62        164.5              63.26% 5th.    Matilda Marshall – Yorkie.                                      58        154.5              59.42% 6th.    Lisa Hilder – Peggy.                                                            58            153                 58.84% 7th.    Abigail Jeffrey – North Hollow Lucas.                  58        148                 56.92% 8th.    Danielle Trundell – Jasper.                                                58        147                 56.59% 9th.       Tanya Cloutt – Shadow.                                         52        133                 51.15%          

Class 2B.  Prelim. 2.

1st.       Sophie Offord – Fontano.                                      74        208                 71.72%

2nd.      Tessa Denison – Maisie.                                        71        208                 71.72%

3rd.       Rebecca Taylor – Dunmore Girl.                           69        193.5              66.72%

4th.       Mandy Wood – Merrie Mellow.                              65        189                 65.17%

5th.       Kara Jarvis – Ballysteen Hero.                              62        174.5              60.17%

6th.       Madeleine Judd – Bella.                                         60        172                 59.13%

 

Class 2C.  Prelim. 13.

1st.       Rebecca Taylor – Dunmore Girl.                           69        179                 68.85%

2nd.      Tessa Denison – Maisie.                                        68        178                 68.46%

3rd.       Amanda Nimmo – Whiteladies Carter.                 69        176.5              67.88%

4th.       Mandy Wood – Merrie Mellow.                              66        171                 65.77%

5th.       Kara Jarvis – Ballysteen Hero.                              57        151                 58.08%

6th.       Selena Dunstall – Burlington Adare.                   56        150.5              57.88%

 

Class 3.     Novice 27. (2007).

1st.       Michelle Quinn – Oki Doki.                                                55        195.5              69.82%

2nd.      Randal Cooper – Sasso.                                        53        188                 67.14%

3rd.       Tina Cook – Bento.                                                  51        179.5              64.11%

 

Class 4.     Elementary 44.(2002).

1st.       Michelle Quinn – Oki Doki.                                                50        155                 62.00%

2nd.      Randal Cooper – Sasso.                                        51        152                 60.80%

3rd.       Natalie Mendelsshon – Woodcroft Silvermoon. 51        151.5              60.60%

Goring & District Riding Club

Summer Dressage Series held at Brinsbury College

on Sunday 27th August 2017.

 

Results.

 

Class 1.     BD Intro A. Seniors.

1st.       Paula Newman – Flossy Broad.                           67        156                 67.83%

2nd.      Alison Jennings – Rock Rudi.                              65        154                 66.97%

3rd.       Lauren Davis - Merlin.                                            69        149.5              65.00%

4th.       Sara Byway - Rupert.                                              61        144                 62.61%

5th.       Kelly Whipp – Woodlands Dreamcatcher.          61        143                 62.17%

6th.       Michelle Buckman – Tree Tops Mr Bojangles.   61        142                 61.74%

7th.       Julie Card – Ed.                                                       61        138                 60.00%

 

Class 1A.  Intro to Canter.(2014). Seniors.

1st.       Paula Newman – Flossy Broad.                           54        141.5              67.38%

2nd.      Carol Smith – Snow Falcon.                                  54        140.5              66.90%

3rd.       Julia Martin – Truway Wizard.                               54        136                 64.76%

4th.       Ruth Rippingham – Water Gypsy.                                    49        127.5              60.71%

5th.       Kelly Whipp – Woodlands Dreamcatcher.          44        114.5              54.52%

HC.     Kate Bailey – Ed.                                                     51        128                 60.95%

 

Class 2A.  Prelim. 13.

1st.       Julia Martin – Truway Wizard.                               65        165                 63.46%

2nd.      Lara Squires – Bally.                                               64        157                 60.38%

 

Class 2B.  Prelim. 14.

1st.       Miranda O’Reilly – Loughforts Bob.                     72        184                 70.77%

2nd.      Mary Parsons - TJ.                                                   72        183                 70.38%

 

Class 2C.  Prelim. 7.

1st.       Miranda O’Reilly – Loughforts Bob.                     69        154                 70.00%

2nd.      Sophie Offord – Fontano.                                      67        148                 67.27%

3rd.       Kimberley Peacock – Hurcules.                            66        144                 65.68%

4th.       Rachel Davie – Buddy.                                           65        139.5              63.41%

5th.       Julie Russell – Boogie Night.                                62        139.5              63.41%

6th.       Tina Cook – Bento.                                                  63        138                 62.73%

7th.       Angela Jenvey – Riverboy.                                                58        128                 58.18%

8th.       Sonya Smith – Mia.                                                 57        122                 55.45%

           

Class 3.     Novice 30.

1st.       Michelle Quinn – Oki Doki.                                                53        167                 64.23%

2nd.      Hannah Stickley – Eastwood Help Me Out.        52        164.5              63.27%

3rd.       Lorna Cooper - Alfie.                                               49        157.5              60.58%

4th.       Julie Russell – Boogie Night.                                49        157                 60.38%

5th.       Barriff Jill – Seaway.                                               47        148                 56.92%

6th.       Tina Cook – Bento.                                                  46        141.5              54.42%

 

Class 4.     Elementary 42.

1st.       Kayleigh Hearsey – Short Fuse.                           54        209.5              65.47%

2nd.      Michelle Quinn – Oki Doki.                                                53        206.5              64.53%

3rd.       Hannah Stickley – Eastwood Help Me Out.        49        194                 60.63%

4th.       Natalie Mendelsshon – Woodcroft Silvermoon. 49        191                 59.69%

 

Class 5.     Medium Level 63.

1st.       Molly Tupper – Christopher Robin.                      45        161                 55.52%

                                               

 

RESULTS OF THE RODD BRICKWORK SJXC held at Castle Goring on 6th August 2017

Results.
Class 1. Mini Class can be Lead Rein up to 40cm.
1st. Mollie Murray – Tilly. 
2nd. Isobel Cooper – Peanut.
3rd. Anna Powell – Bee.
4th. Kelly Whipp – Wonderlands Dreamcatcher.
5th. Lynne Watson – Newbridges Devon Warrior.
6th. Courtney Williams – Black Fly.
7th. Courtney Williams – Pickles.
8th. Ruby Voak – Rosie.

Class 2. Up to 60cm.
1st. Mary Parsons – TJ.
2nd. Katie Duval – Razzmatazz.
3rd. Phoebe Harding – Silver.
4th. Jane Reed – Parker.
5th. India Cleall – Chester. 
6th. Isobel Cooper – Peanut.
7th. Kelly Whipp – Wonderlands Dreamcatcher.
8th. Elizabeth Lonford – Satin.

Class 3. Up to 70cm.
1st. Terri Yates – Keen As Mustard.
2nd. Paige Ayling – Hillview Princess.
3rd. Mollie Murray – Harry.
4th. Phoebe Harding – Rebel.
5th. Claire Dinning – Dizzy Rascal.
6th. Amanda Jones – Henry.
7th. India Cleall – Chester. 
8th. Leanne Lampard – Summer.

Class 4. Up to 80cm.
1st. Amelia Jarrett – Charlie’s Boy. 
2nd. Maia Jones – Henry.
3rd. Leanne Lampard – Summer. 
4th. Mollie Murray – Harry.
5th. Amy Little – Fizz.
6th. Elisa King – Tiger.
7th. Abbie Ward – Fifty Shades of Grey.
8th. Daisy Harris – Redinski.

Class 5. Up to 90cm.
1st. Amelia Jarrett – Charlie’s Boy.
2nd. Amy Little – Tonto.
3rd. Daisy Harris – Redinski.
4th. Annie Lyons – Calypso.
5th. Lynsey Stuart – Saffie.
6th. Elisa King – Tiger.
7th. Maia Jones – Henry.

Class 6. Up to 1metre.
1st. Amy Little – Tonto.
2nd. Kirstie Thomas – Remmy.

 
 
 
RESULTS OF GDRC SUMMER DRESSAGE 23/7/17
Intro B Juniors Collectives Total deductions Percentage Place
 
Davador applaud Samantha Stevens 60 139.5 60.65217 1
Lemonshill Friday Fix Erin Hobbs 60 138.5 60.21739 2
 
Intro B Seniors
Spartan Natalie Mendelssohn 68 158 68.69565 1
Bramshill Lass Barry Smith 70 155 67.3913 2
Buckland Major Vicky Moore 67 149.5 65 3
Baileys Comet JANE LEE 66 148 64.34783 4
Andromeder Clare Howell 63 144 62.6087 5
Tipi Vicki Sargeant 60 139 60.43478 6
Mikey Mark Simper 60 135.5 58.91304 7
Puzzles Good Times Pat Parris 59 133 57.82609 8
Treetops Mr Beaujangles MICHELLE BUCKMAN 60 126.5 55 9
 
Junior Intro to Canter 2014 Collectives Total deductions Percentage Place
William Louisa Young 56 141 67.142857 1
Davador applaud Samantha Stevens 52 136 64.761905 2
 
Senior Intro to Canter 2014
Andromeder Clare Howell 55 136.5 65 1
Buckland Major Vicky Moore 52 132 62.857143 2
Mo Chara Ahaon linda kidby 46 118.5 56.428571 3
 
Prelim 12
Horse Rider Collectives Total Deductions Percentage Place
Zusse Vicky Allen 73 194 71.851852 1
Fontano Sophie Offord 68 184 2 67.407407 2
Dreamaway Ellie Pargeter 67 181 67.037037 3
Casper sheri Parkes 64 168.5 2 66.6 4
Leafycroft Rolo Lily Shears 63 172.5 63.888889 5
William Louisa Young 57 157.5 58.333333 6
 
Prelim 18 Collectives Total deductions Percentage Place
 
Zusse Vicky Allen 74 191 73.461538 1
Jack in a box Ellie Pargeter 70 186 71.538462 2
Great Bear Charlene Smith 67 174.5 67.115385 3
Fontano Sophie Offord 67 173.5 66.730769 4
Dreamaway Sophie Stanley 66 172.5 66.346154 5
casper sheri Parkes 66 171.5 65.961538 6
Bee Anna Powell 63 163.5 2 62.115385 7
Bertie Shannon Creese 61 155.5 59.807692 8
Secret Shannon Creese 58 154 59.230769 9
King Louis Lynne Pyzer 60 153.5 59.038462 10
Todd jenny Hickman 58 152 58.461538 11
Riverboy Angela Jenvey 55 149 57.307692 12
Newbridges Devon Warrior Lynne Watson 56 147 56.538462 13
Twice Sarah Cronin 55 141.5 54.423077 14
 
Novice 28 Collectives Total Deductions Percentage Placed
United Colours of Benson Marvin Ford 52 149 62.083333 1
Todd jenny Hickman 48 141.5 58.958333 2
Silent Pursuit Marvin Ford 47 140 2 57.5 3

Goring  and  District  Riding  Club.

The  45th Annual  Open  Showing  Show.

Held  at  Castle  Goring on  Sunday  16th  July  2017.

 

Results.

 

Class  1.       Condition & Turnout Class.

                        1st.  Soleil de la Cour – Vicki Titchener.  

                        2nd.  Harry – Mollie Murray.

                        3rd.  Emerald Dancer – Sam Ward.       

                        4th.  Poezia – Alexandria Baldock.

 

Class  2.       NOVICE WORKING HUNTER.

                        1st.  Dizzy Rascal – Claire Dinning.

                        2nd.  Lisboy Pride – Tracy Hodge.

                        3rd.  Emerald Dancer – Lynsey Stuart.

                        4th.  George – Eve Lister.

                        5th Poezia – Alexandria Baldock.

                        6th.  My Theodore Blue – Grace Ridge-Edwards.

 

Class  3.       SMALL  WORKING  HUNTER.

                        1st.  George – Eve Lister.

                        2nd.  Puzzle – Alice Moore.

                        3rd.  Emerald Dancer – Lynsey Stuart.

                        4th.  My Theodore Blue – Grace Ridge-Edwards.

                       

Class  4.       LARGE  WORKING  HUNTER.

                        1st.  Carrigarune Mist – Emma Grainger.

                2nd.  Boogie Nights – Dani Giles.

 

Class  5.       SMALL HUNTER.

                        1st.  Tynan Lady – Vanessa Boiling.

 

Class  6.          LARGE  HUNTER. 

                1st.  Carrigarune Mist – Emma Grainger.       

                2nd.  Last Chance – Freda Courtnage.

                         

Class  7.      WORKING  COBS.

                        1st.  Pink Champagne – Emily O’Neill.

                        2nd.  Berry – Katrina Haslett.

                        3rd.  Finnegan – Stephanie Smith. 

                        4th.  Remington Steele – Sophie Wratting.

                        5th.  Suzi Jacuzzi – Scarlet Denton.

 

Class  8.       WORKING  HUNTER  PONY.

                1st.  Pink Champagne – Emily O’Neill.

                        2nd. Teach Tor Knight – Melissa Beaty.

                        3rd Harry – Mollie Murray.

                        4th.  Foxcroft Jeepers – Imogen Allen.

                        5th.  Letitias Joy – Elsa Allen.

                        6th.  Wonderlands Dreamcatcher – Kelly Whipp.

                             

THE GORING AND DISTRICT RIDING CLUB

SUPREME HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP.

Champion : Dizzy Rascal – Claire Dinning.

                 Reserve : Pink Champagne – Emily O’Neill. 

 

 

Class   9.      BEST LEAD REIN RIDER     .

                        1st.  Candy – Courtney McKinder.

                        2nd.  Frank – Adeline Quinn.

 

Class  10.     OPEN  NOVICE  RIDER.

                        1st.  Star - Alice Moore.

                        2nd.  Heaney’s Star – Gracie Beatty.

                        3rd.  Rastafairy – Wanda Martin-Richards.

                        4th.  Tom – Hannah Engerran.

                        5th.  Pickles – Eve Needham.

                        6th.  Fly B – Courtney Williams.

                        7th.  Mountain Missy – Catherine Brown.

 

Class  11.     CHILD  HANDLER.

                        1st.  Gilfachxl Burbec – Amber Bolesworth.

                        2nd.  Candy - Conner

                        3rd.  Peanut – Isobel Cooper.

                        4th.  Rosie – Ruby Voak.

                       

Class  12.     FIRST RIDDEN PONY.

                        1st.  Heaney’s Star – Gracie Beatty.

                        2nd.  Rosie Ruby Voak.

                        3rd.  Charm – Abigail Tickle.

                        4th.  Spirit – Daisy Giles.

                        5th.  May – Mollie Staines.

                        6th.  Peanut – Isobel Cooper.

                        7th.  Oliver – Amelie Parkes.

 

                                                 

Class  13.     PONY CLUB/RIDING CLUB  PONY.

                        1st Harry – Mollie Murray.

                        2nd.  Peanut – Isobel Cooper.

                        3rd.  Mockbeggar Chester – India Cleall.

                        4th.  Rastafairy – Wanda Martin-Richards.

                        5th.  Heaney’s Star – Gracie Beatty.

                        6th.  Charm – Abigail Tickle.

                        7th.  Sammy – Stephanie Plumb.

                        8th.  Star – Hattie Moulding.

 

 

Class  14.        FAMILY PONY OR HORSE.

                        1st.  Andromeder – Lottie Howell.

                        2nd.  Marble – Paige Ayling.

                        3rd.  Mountain Missy – Abigail Brown.

                        4th.  Oliver – Amelie Parkes.

                        5th.  Sammy – Stephanie Plumb.

                        6th.  Tom – Hannah Engerran.

                        7th.  Charm – Fenella Robinson.

 

THE GORING AND DISTRICT RIDING CLUB

SUPREME PONY CHAMPIONSHIP.

Champion : Harry – Mollie Murray.

Reserve : Heaney’s Star – Gracie Beatty.

 

Class  15.     RIDING CLUB HORSE.

                        No entries.

 

Class  16.     RIDING  HORSE.

                        1st.  Tynan Lady – Vanessa Boiling.

 

Class  17.     RIDING  COB

                        1st.  Andromeder – Clare Howell.

                        2nd.  Max E Cobb – Tristan Goodall.

                        3rd.  The Pie – Jenny Medlock.

                        4th.           – Selina Tickle.

                        5th.  Daz – Sophie O’Sullivan.

                        6th.  Mountain Missy – Catherine Brown.

                        7th.  Drummer – Sam Jarvis.

 

THE  GORING  AND DISTRICT  RIDING  CLUB

SUPREME  RIDING  HORSE  CHAMPIONSHIP.

                Champion:  Tynan Lady – Vanessa Boiling.

                            Reserve:  Andromeder – Clare Howell.

 

Class  18.     EX- RACERS CLUB  IN-HAND.

                        1st.  Chock A Block – Sarah Parkes.

                        2nd.  To The Moon And Back – Shane Francis.

                        3rd.  Tedspread – Hannah Payne.

 

Class  19.     YOUNGSTOCK.

                        1st.  Woodsheal Osborn – Paul Armitage.

                        2nd.  Leafycroft Toffee Crumble – Lisa Lawrence.

                        3rd.  Downhill Goosebumps – Jayne Maltman.

                        4th.  Temara Never Dies – Kelly Finch.

                        5th.  Forest – Jess Clark.

                        6th.  Dycott Frankie Frazer – Kerrie Aylmore.

 

Class  20.     EX- RACERS CLUB  RIDDEN.

                        1st.  Chock A Block – Sarah Parkes.

                        2nd.  Marley And Me – Hannah Jacobs.

                        3rd.  Tedspread – Hannah Payne.

 

Class  21.     COLOURED  IN-HAND.

                        1st.  The Floating Ghost – Terry McKeever.

                        2nd.  Heroness – Helen Rowntree.

                        3rd.  Star – Clare Cox. 

                        4th.  Temara Never Dies – Kelly Finch.

                        5th.  Mountain Missy – Abigail Brown.

                       

Class  22.     VETERAN  IN- HAND.

                        1st.  Tynan Lady – Vanessa Bolling.

                        2nd Soleil de la Cour – Vicki Titchener. 

                        3rd.  Blondie – Sophie O’Sullivan.

                        4th.  Sunmoor Hercules – Seb Farr.

                        5th.  Elsa – Grace Conway.

                       

Class  23.     COLOURED  RIDDEN.

                        1st.  Remington Steele – Sophie Wratting.

                        2nd.  Last Chance – Freda Courtnage.

                        3rd.  Lisboy Pride – Tracy Hodge.

                        4th.     – Selina Tickle.

                        5th.  Puzzle – Alice Moore.

                        6th.  Daz – Sophie O’Sullivan.

                        7th.  Suzi Jacuzzi _ Caroline Piersy.

                        8th.  Star – Andie Moulding.

 

Class  24.     VETERAN  RIDDEN.

                        1st Soleil de la Cour – Vicki Titchener. 

                        2nd.  Letitias Joy – Elsa Allen.

                        3rd.  Foxcroft Jeepers – Imogen Allen.

                        4th Emerald Dancer – Sam Ward.

                        5th.  Peanut – Isobel Cooper.

                        6th.  Scooby – Megan Tombs.

 

Class  25.     M & M  SMALL  BREEDS  IN-HAND.      

                        1st.  Mischiefs Fancy Footsteps – Jane Zalman.

                        2nd.  Eastgate Mr Majestic – Joe Maskell.

                        3rd.  Sparkie – Abigail Marshall.

                        4th.  Sunmoor Hercules – Seb Farr.      

                        5th.  Heroness – Helen Rowntree. 

                        6th.  Gilfachxl Burbec – Amber Bolesworth.

                        7th.  Leafycroft Double Trouble – Paul Bolesworth.      

 

Class  26.     M & M   LARGE  BREEDS  IN-HAND.

                        1st.  Frank – Kerrie Aylmore.

                        2nd.  Pandora - Georgia

                        3rd.  Fly B – Courtney Williams.

                        4th.  Lisnagross Christina – Catherine Parker.

 

Class  27.     M &  M  SMALL BREEDS  RIDDEN.

                        1st.  Sparkie – Abigail Marshall.

                        2nd.  May – Molly Staines.

                       

Class  28.     M &  M  LARGE  BREEDS  RIDDEN.                     

                    1st.  Leafycroft Rolo – Lily Shears.

                        2nd.  Teach Mor Knight – Melissa Beatty. 

                        3rd.  Fly B – Courtney Williams.  

 

THE GORING AND DISTRICT RIDING CLUB

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND  CHAMPIONSHIP.

                                    Champion: Frank – Kerrie Aylmore.     

                                        Reserve

 

Class  29.    ANGLO AND  PART  BRED  ARAB  RIDDEN.                

                    No entries.

 

Class 30.      BEST  BLACK  HORSE  OR  PONY. 

                        1st.  Forest – Jess Clark.

 

Class  31.     BEST   BAY  HORSE  OR  PONY.

                        1st Soleil de la Cour – Vicki Titchener. 

                        2nd.  Archie – Sharon

 

Class  32.     BEST  CHESTNUT HORSE OR PONY.

                        1st.  Drummer – Sam Jarvis.

 

Class  33.     BEST  GREY HORSE OR PONY.      

                        1st.  Lisnagross Christina – Catherine Parker.

                        2nd.  Oliver – Amelie Parkes.

                       

Class  34.    BEST  COLOURED HORSE OR PONY.        

               (Piebald, Skewbald, Appaloosa, Roan, Dun, Palomino & Cremello) 

                        1st.  The Floating Ghost – Terry McKeever.

                        2nd.  Barwood Keedon – Jane Puttock.

                        3rd.  Candy – Conner

                        4th.  Shandy – Becky Humphries.

·                                 5th.  Berry – Lucy Harman.

 

Class  35.     MOST  HANDSOMEST GELDING.  

                        1st.  Forest – Jess Clark.

                        2nd.  The Floating Ghost – Terry McKeever.

                        3rd.  Shandy – Becky Humphries.

                        4th.  Archie – Sharon

                        5th.  Barwood Keedon – Jane Puttock.

                        6th.  Spirit – Jasmine Lyons.

 

Class  36.     PRETTIEST  MARE.         

                        1st.  Lisnagross Christina – Stuart Parkes.

                        2nd. Candy – Conner

                        3rd Berry – Lucy Harman.

                        4th.  Elsa – Peony Oakes.

 

Class 37.      HORSE OR PONY JUDGE WOULD MOST LIKE TO TAKE HOME.

                        1st.  Sammy – Stephanie Plumb.   

                        2nd.  Candy – Conner

                        3rd.  Star – Grace Conway.

                        4th.  Spirit – Sky Lyons.

                        5th.  Barwood Keedon – Jane Puttock.

                        6th.  Elsa – Annabel Conway

Results GDRC Summer Series Dressage 26th July 2015

Results GDRC OPEN SHOW 12th July 2015

Class 1 Condition & turnout
1st Florence Haggis Susie
2nd Liz Stern Trenley Touch of Velvet
3rd Brooke Litchenburg Clockmond Casper
4th Michaela Titchener Minstrel
5th Kelly Whipp Holtheath Heidi
6th Rebecca Grantham Savannah

In Hand
1st Gemma Page George

Class 2 Novice Working Hunter
1st Andy Edgington William
2nd Amy Collier Buckland Major
3rd Samantha Parkinson Java
4th Emily Cheal Ogdens Olive
5th Jennie Gillam Abdullahs Pride

Class 3 Small Working Hunter
1st Kathleen Botting Bristol Blue
2nd Brooke Litchenburg Clockmond Casper
3rd Catherine O'Reilly Monty
4th Claire Nicholson Sydenham Icarus

Class 4 Large Working Hunter
1st Laura Matthews Rock Me Ralph
2nd Amanda Adams Zisco
3rd Anna-Lisa Clark Mr Bullet

Class 5 Small Hunter
1st Cayley Parsons TJ
2nd Liz Stern Trenley Touch of Velvet
3rd Rachel Short Doolin Boy
4th Rebecca Grantham Savannah

class 6 Large Hunter
1st Laura Matthews Rock Me Ralph
2nd Julie Sadler Joes Grey Boy
3rd Freda Courtnage Last Chance
4th Morgan Donovan Finn
5th Frances Sedgwick What will be will be

Class 7 Working Cobs
1st Kathleen Botting Bristol Blue
2nd Donna Heath Jimmy

Class 8 Working Hunter Pony
1st Max Tosspell Maudlin Bobby
2nd Amelia Jarrett Charlies Boy
3rd Florence Haggis Susie
4th Terri Yates Keen as Mustard
5th Mollie Murray Harry
6th Issy Rodda Ferm

Championships 2 - 8
Champion Kathleen Botting Bristol Blue
Reserve Laura Matthews Rock Me Ralph

Class 9 Best Lead Rein
1st Lottie Silburn Burnetts Ruby
2nd Ella Cooper Gard Pennorth Frankie Fraser
3rd Leon Litchenburg Broomwells Maharajah
4th Amy Williams Woody
5th Amlie Parkes Rosie
6th Amelia Gifford Iona
7th George Gifford Dina
8th Abbie Shadow
8th Tilly Upperton Soldier

Class 10 Open Novice Rider
1st Lily Shears Leafycroft Rolo
2nd Evie Baldwin Mockbeggar Blackfly
3rd Vicki Sargeant Tipi
4th Danielle Titchener Minstrel
5th Louise Clifford Highleigh ambitious
6th Kelly Whipp Holtheath Heidi

Class 11 Child Handler
1st Evie Baldwin Mockbeggar Blackfly
2nd Ciera Gard Pennorth Frankie Fraser
3rd Courtney Williams Mockbeggar Zena
4th Ruby Voak Rosie
5th Paige Ayling Pringle
6th Amy Williams Woody
7th Lottie Silburn Burnets Ruby
8th Ellie Cowdray Majic

Class 12 First Ridden Pony
1st Amelia Rishman A Dot or Two
2nd Lily Shears Leafycroft Rolo
3rd Summer Harris Little Miss Sunshine
4th Annabelle Mason Tipi
5th Ruby Voak Rosie

Class 13 Pony Club/riding club pony
1st Florence Haggis Susie
2nd Izzy Hoy Storm
3rd Georgie Sargeant Nico
4th Amelia Rishman A Dot or Two
5th Summer Harris Little Miss Sunshine
6th Paige Ayling Marble

Class 14 Family Horse or Pony
1st Paige Ayling Marble
2nd Judith Charman Bertie
3rd Lily Shears Leafycroft Rolo
4th Catherine Parker Christina
5th Ella Cooper Gard Pennorth Frankie Fraser
6th Vicki Sargeant Tipi

Championships 9-14
Champion Lottie Silburn Burnetts Ruby
Reserve Lily Shears Leafycroft Rolo

Class 15 Riding Cob
1st Kathleen Botting Bristol Blue
2nd Rose Shipman Fergus
3rd Sam Jarvis Drummer
4th Danielle Minstrel
5th Kerry Stewart Hangletons Moo Moo

Class 16 Riding Horse
1st Suzanne Wells Fairways
2nd Cayley Parsons TJ
3rd Abbie Vollebregt Rock a Fella
4th Rachel Short Doolin Boy
5th Mollie Murray Harry
6th Liz Stern Trenley Touch of Velvet
7th Rebecca Grantham Savannah
8th Vicki Moore Buckland Major

Class 17 Riding Club Horse
1st Suzanne Wells Fairways

Championships 15-17
Champion Kathleen Botting Bristol Blue
Reserve Rose Shipman Fergus

Class 18 Ex Racers In Hand
1st Emma Grainger Swing Keel
2nd Christina McGuiness Looks the Business
3rd Sarah Parkes Chock a Block

Class 19 Youngstock
1st Paul Armitage Woodsheal Osborn
2nd Oliver Cheal Piley Rupert
3rd Ros Jenkins Elsie

Class 20 Ex Racer Ridden
1st Emma Grainger Swing Keel
2nd Hannah Parr Battery Brae
3rd Sarah Parkes Chock a Block

Class 21 Coloured In Hand
1st Dawn Cowdy Melliver Majic
2nd Paige Ayling Pringle
3rd Mollie Murray Tilly

Class 22 Veteran 15+ in hand
1st Amanda Checkley Fairway Matilda
2nd Aden Lithchenburg Schmoo
3rd Sam Ward Emerald Dancer
4th Stephanie Plumb Cosden Daisy Belle

Class 23 Coloured Ridden
1st Georgie Sargeant Nico
2nd Freda Courtnage Last Chance
3rd Mollie Murray Tilly
4th Catherine O'Reilly Monty

Class 24 Veteran Ridden
1st Charlotte Ellis Oxenholme Maude
2nd Jessica Fryer Superstar

1st LR Leon Litchenburg Schmoo

Class 25 M&M in hand small
1st Elaine Childs Rookery Bayleaf
2nd Lisa Lawrence Kilattle mayfair
3rd Dawn Cowdy Melliver Majic
4th Annabell Manson Tipi
5th Paige Ayling Pringle
6th Gemma Page George

Class 26 M&M in hand large
1st Lizzy Deacon Leafycroft masterpiece
2nd Claire Nicholson Sydenham Icarus
3rd Courtney Williams Mockbeggar Zena
4th Stephanie Plumb Howden Samson
5th Evie Baldwin Mockbeggar Blackfly
6th Oliver Cheal Piley Rupert

Class 27 M&M ridden, small
1st Vicki Sargeant Tipi

Class 28 M&M ridden, large
1st Claire Nicholson Sydenham Icarus
2nd Lizzy Deacon Leafycroft masterpiece
3rd Lily Shears Leafycroft Rolo
4th Emma Franks Mockbeggar Zena

Championships 25 - 28
Champion Lizzy Deacon Leafycroft masterpiece
Reserve Claire Nicholson Sydenham Icarus

Class 29 Arabs - NONE

Class 30 Best Black
1st Helen Johnson Sir Edward
2nd Stephanie Plumb Cosden Daisy Belle
3rd Hannah Titchener Bob
4th Chloe Britt Jazz

Class 31 Best Bay
1st Charlotte Ellis Oxenholme Maude
2nd Rebecca Grantham Savannah
3rd Naomi Thayre Homero

Class 32 Best Chestnut
1st Elizabeth Greenfield Volgra Des Rajouiets

Class 33 Best Grey
1st Liz Stern Trenley Touch of Velvet
2nd Brandon Shadow
3rd Gemma Page George
4th Kelly Whipp Holtheath heidi
5th Jayne Maltman Soldier

Class 34 Best coloured
1st Abigail Titchener Minstrel

Class 35 Most Handsome Gelding
1st Megan Titchener Shadow
2nd Daisy Rudd Storm
3rd Hannah Titchener Bob
4th Abigail Titchener Minstrel
5th Eni Iniekio Captain Nemo
6th Chloe Britt Jazz

Class 36 Prettiest Mare
1st Charlotte Ellis Oxenholme Maude
2nd Catherine Parker Christina
3rd Connor Cole Candy
4th Elizabeth Greenfield Volga Des Rajouiets

Class 37 Judges Favourite
1st Izzy Hoy Storm
2nd Connor Cole Candy
3rd Elizabeth Greenfield Volga des Rajouiets
4th Abigail Titchener Bob
5th Hannah Titchener Minstrel

Class 38 55cm - 60cm
1st Catherine O'Reilly Monty
2nd Emily Cheal Ogdens Olive

Class 39 60cm - 70 cm
1st Jenna Coulter Carousel
2nd Maria Beve Merlin
3rd Maddie Brookes Dougie
4th Gemma Lilley Just a Cob
5th Phoebe Lawrence Remy
6th Max Rosspell Maudlin Bobby

Class 40 70cm - 75cm
1st Phoebe Lawrence Remy
2nd Jane Oliver
3rd Leanne Lamford Summer
4th = Issy Rodda Fern
4th = Anna Lisa Clarke Mr Bullett
5th Amelia Jarrett Charlies Boy
6th Emmie Legge Smith Izzy

Class 41 75cm - 85cm
1st Issy Rodda Fern
2nd Abbey Rippon Lily
3rd Stuart Rodd The Mighty Apollo
4th Amanda Adams Zisco
5th Jane Piers Oliver
6th Sophie Munday Ruby Red

Class 42 85cm - 90cm
1st Sydney Checkley Kinder Surprise
2nd Tom Cave Ruby Tuesday
3rd Christie Breach Boston
4th Kally O'Keefe Winnie
5th Stuart Rodd The Mighty Apollo
6th

Class 43 90cm - 1m
1st Kally O'Keefe Winnie
2nd Lucy Gover Ruby Tuesday
3rd Charlotte Bonner Sixeroo

GDRC Wanley House Summer Series RESULTS
Date Sunday 28th June 2015
Class 5 Elementary 44 Judge: Jane Bwye
Horse Rider Score Col.Mks % Place
Cossack Jamey Appleby 153 51 61.2 1
 
Class 4 Test : Novice 27 Judge: Jane Bwye

 

 

Horse Rider Score Col.Mks % Place
Chaplins Disco Dancer Pat Parris 193.5 56 69.11 1
Smoke Liz Hibberd 192 54 68.57 2
Ballyroe Iyaz Zoe Amos 184.5 55 65.89 3
United Colours of Benson Marvin Ford 181 51 64.64 4
Seaway Jill Barriff 175 53 62.5 5
Malyn Devoss Chantal Sparrow 174.5 50 62.32 6
Megan sherrie cooper 173.5 50 61.96 7
Abdullah's Pride Jennie Gillam 157 44 56.07 8

 

 

Class 3 Test : DTM 20x60 Judge: Jane Bwye
Horse Rider Score Art Marks % Place
Moonshine cappuccino Kim-Marie Mortimer 128.5 69 71.39 1

 

 

Class 2A Test : Prelim 12 Judge: Jane Bwye
Horse Rider Score Col.Mks % Place
Dockledoo Amanda Rablin 175 57 70 1
Hector the Protector Barbara Haynes 168.5 52 67.4 2
Silken creme Elysia Foot 165 55 66 3
Roscommon Rudolph Nellie Haynes 159 50 63.6 4
cherokee lass layla smith 153 46 61.2 5
Ozzie Chantal Sparrow 152.5 49 61 6
Moonshine cappuccino Kim-Marie Mortimer 152.5 48 61 7

 

 

Class 1a Intro to Canter 2014 Judge Maureen Sargeant
Horse Rider Score Col.Mks % Place
Trenley Touch of Velvet Liz Stern 136 54 64.76 1
Bee Anna Powell 135 51 64.29 2
Newbridges Devon Warrior Lynne Watson 132 51 62.86 3
Winnie Boy D Pamela Threader 130.5 50 62.14 4

 

 

Class 1 BD Intro B Judge: Maureen Sargeant
Horse Rider Score Col.Mks % Place
Bee Anna Powell 157.5 69 68.48 1
Urvano Kara McManus 154.5 69 67.17 2
Miss Honey Marvin Ford 154.5 68 67.17 3
Newbridges Devon Warrior Lynne Watson 153 68 66.52 4=
Exzachary Sonya Smith 153 68 66.52 4=
Argento Rex Kate Bailey 152 67 66.09 6
Leafycroft Rolo Lily Shears 151.5 68 65.87 7
Trenley Touch of Velvet Liz Stern 151.5 66 65.87 8
Sausage Paige Ayling 150.5 66 65.43 9
Harry Mollie Murray 150 67 65.22 10
Winnie Boy D Pamela Threader 149.5 65 65 11
Dromore Jem Lena Scott 149 66 64.78 12
Domino Georgia Cochran 146.5 66 63.7 13
Mock beggar Zena Evie Baldwin 146 65 63.48 14
Mock beggar Black Fly Evie Baldwin 104 54 45.22 15

Results of the GDRC Show Jumping held at Castle Goring on 7th June 2015
Class 1 Novice 70cm
1st Isobel Rodda Fern
2nd Amy Little Fizz
3rd Abi Massie Coco...
4th Emmie Legg Smith It's Me
5th Maia Jones Henry High Flyer
6th Paige Ayling Marble
7th Tabitha Baines Chasing Chance

 

Class 2 Graduate 80cm
1st Sydney Checkley Kinder Surprise
2nd Emmie Legg-Smith It's Me
3rd Paris-Marie Johnson Maylin Rose
4th Michelle Oakley Ardmore
5th Paige Ayling Marble
6th Elisa Franks Blaze
7th Valerie Isted The Notorious BFG
8th Amy Little Fizz

 

Class 3 Hickstead Trials 85cm
1st Jenny Fox Cash Van Overis Z
2nd Rachael Oakley Candy
3rd Amy Little Floss
4th Michelle Oakley Ardmore
5th Stuart Rodd The Mighty Apollo
6th Lisa Lurring Paddywack
7th Sydney Checkley Kinder Surprise

 

Class 4 Hickstead Trials 95cm
1st David Cox Maisie
2nd Jenny Fox Cash Van Overis Z
3rd Nellie Haynes Rudolph
4th Rachael Oakley Candy
5th= Dani Giles George
5th= Johanna Reed Quick Therapy
5th= Amy Little Floss

 

Class 5 Hickstead Trials 105cm
1st Kerry Stewart Oushi
2nd Jenny Fox Cash Van Overis Z
3rd David Cox Maisie

 

class 6 Cross Poles 45cm
1st Kelly Whipp Abraham
2nd Mollie Murray Harry
3rd Sharon Yankoo Chibbs
4th Sinead O'Sullivan Avera
5th Roxanne King Breeze
6th Sophie Medlock Molly
7th Jennie Medlock Brax

 

Class 7 Small Mini 50cm
1st Sophie O'Sullivan O'Sullivan Legally Blonde
2nd Roxanne King Breeze
3rd Caroline Powys-Keck Western
4th Sophie Medlock Molly
5th Liz Stern Trenley Touch of Velvet
6th Jennie Medlock Brax

 

Class 8 Mini Novice 60cm
1st Gemma Whitlaw Waki
2nd Sophie O'Sullivan Legally Blonde
3rd Amelia Jarrett Charlies Boy
4th Sheena Mitchell Oscar Wilde
5th Marie Baines Chasing Chance
6th Sophie Stratford Jay

 

Class 9 Horse & Hound
1st Morgan Donovan Rushmoor Skymaster & Mia
2nd Amelia Jarrett Charlies Boy & Bunny
3rd Kerry Stafford Jay & Ben
4th Victoria Fenton Justa Cob & Tinkerbell
5th Morgan Donovan Casper & Tinkers Bramble
6th Liz Stern Touch of Velvet & Juno
7th Caroline Powys Keck Western & Ben

Results Wanley Dressage 24th May 2015

BD IntroA Collective Marks Total Deduction Percentage
Horse Rider
Leafycroft Rolo Lilly Shears 67 154.5 67.17391304 ...
Miss Honey Marvin Ford 70 153.5 66.73913043
B-Real Samantha Hughes 66 153.5 66.73913043
Alfie Fleur Blackwell 65 148 64.34782609
Sausage Paige Ayling 63 146.5 63.69565217
Harry Mollie Murray 62 145.5 63.26086957
Newbridges Devon Warrior Lynne Watson 62 145 63.04347826
Mockbeggar Zena Evie Baldwin 63 144.5 62.82608696
Domino Georgia Cochrane 61 142 61.73913043
Trenley Touch of Velvet Liz stern 58 139.5 60.65217391
Winnie Boy D Pamela Threader 61 138.5 60.2173913
Dromore Jem Lena Scott 59 135.5 58.91304348
Fernella Naomi Kahn 58 133 57.82608696
Exzachary Sonya Smith 57 128.5 2 55


ITC2014 Collective Marks Total Ded Percentage
Horse Rider
cherokee lass layla smith 53 135.5 64.52380952
Dunnock Mia Simon 54 135 64.28571429
Alfie Fleur Blackwell 51 134.5 64.04761905
Newbridges Devon Warrior Lynne Watson 51 131.5 62.61904762
Trenley Touch of Velvet Liz stern 48 131 62.38095238


Class 2a Prelim4
B-Real Samantha Hughes 55 147.5 67.04545455
Breeogue Rebel Terri Yates 54 146 66.36363636
Crannagh Hero the 2nd Kara Jarvis 51 138 62.72727273


Class 2b Prelim12 Ded
nico georgie sargeant 59 158 71.81818182
Dockledoo Amanda Rablin 56 153 69.54545455
Henry Highflyer Amanda Jones 56 151.5 68.86363636
Bento Tina Cook 55 149.5 2 67.04545455
Mary Michelle Cartman 51 136.5 62.04545455
Fernhill Optimism Sarah Ribbans 49 135.5 61.59090909

 

Dressage to Music Prelim & Ele Total Percentage
Remix Lynne Chapman 131 72.77777778
TJ Cayley Parsons 129 71.66666667
Dillon Val Hall--Ele 174 66.92307692
Jasper Jaquelin Clay 116.5 64.72222222
Mary Michelle Cartman 110 61.11111111
Romeo Sarah Barnett 109.5 60.83333333


Class 4 Novice 24 Collective Marks Total Ded Percentage
Hazleton Silver touch Brenda Wren 62 178 68.46153846
Penlanganol Bandit Jennifer Cranford 61.5 175.5 67.5
nico georgie sargeant 60 171 65.76923077
Bienne Helen Slaughter 57 164 2 62.30769231
Henry Highflyer Amanda Jones 54.5 157.5 2 59.80769231


Class 5 Ele 42
Dillon Val Hall 54 216.5 67.65625
United Colours of Benson Marvin Ford 48 193 2 59.6875